Federal Investor Immigration Visa

In Canada, there are several different pathways, or streams, for investors to earn permanent residence status and obtain an investor immigration visa. Prior to June 19, 2014, there was a Federal Investor Immigration Visa Program offered. However, this has since been permanently closed and discontinued.
Any outstanding applications that were still backlogged when the program was closed were terminated. As a result, this left many foreign investors without a sheer investment option through a federal program.

Fortunately, there are still a number investor programs available at the provincial level through PNPs (Provincial Nominee Programs). The requirements can and do vary based upon the province where the investor program is offered.
Manitoba and Ontario are two such provinces which do offer investor immigration visas through their own respective investor programs. It is highly recommended you work with experienced investor immigration professionals, like here at Canada Investor Immigration.

The application process can be very complex and detailed. Having access to immigration professionals through a top Ottawa law firm will make the process easier and ensure mistakes are avoided to prevent your application from being delayed or rejected.

Provincial Nominee Programs with Investor Visa Categories

In Manitoba, you can apply for an investor visa through the MBIS (Manitoba Business Investor Stream). There are two pathways available through this program: the FIP (Farm Investor Pathway) and the EP (Entrepreneur Pathway).

In Ontario, you can apply for an investor visa through the OINP (Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program) Business Category and the Corporate Stream. This is the only pathway currently offered in Ontario as astrictly investor immigration visa program.

How to Qualify for the Manitoba Business Investor Stream

Each of the two pathways offered in Manitoba for an investor immigration visa have their own specific requirements. The FIP relates to immigrants who are willing to start or acquire and existing farm in rural Manitoba, and manage its operations.

The EP is for investor immigrants who would like to start, acquire or become a co-owner of a business within Manitoba. Both pathways through the MBIS were created with the secondary intent that foreign investors would create new jobs for Canadian citizens and permanent residents to further grow the economy of Manitoba.

Qualifying for the Farm Investor Immigration Visa Pathway

The FIP is for immigrants who already have experience in the farming industry and managing the day-to-day operations of a farm. The applicant will need a set amount of capital that can be verified from legal sources to invest in starting or acquiring a farm they will operate in rural Manitoba.

The MBIS expects approved applicants for the FIP immigrant visa to produce products which support the province’s current agricultural industry. In addition, the farm and investment made should take into account the current statistics relating to Manitoba’s farm industry.

Minimum FIP Requirements:

  • A minimum cash investment of $300,000.
  • The primary applicant must have a minimum personal net worth of $500,000.
  • You must start or acquire a farm in rural Manitoba.
  • Language skills in English or French.
  • A minimum of 3 years’ experience operating and managing a farm.
  • Investment funds must satisfy MBIS and Manitoba PNP defined requirements.
  • Investment funds must be qualifying tangible assets obtained through legal activities.
  • You must conduct a Farm Business Research visit to Manitoba.
  • You must submit a farm business plan with your application.
  • The farm has to be primarily used to product agriculture.
  • The farm has to be economically viable.
  • You must live on the farm.
  • You must take an active role in the day-to-day farm operations and management.
  • The farm must establish recurring and ongoing business activities in rural Manitoba.
  • The applicant will need to demonstrate their farming experiences and abilities.
  • The applicant’s farming experiences and abilities have to be easily adapted and transferred to Manitoba’s farming industry.

Qualifying for the Entrepreneur Immigration Visa Pathway

Manitoba’s EP allows the province to recruit and nominate foreign investors who demonstrate the expertise and skills required to start or acquire a business within the province and manage it successfully. Applicants for the EP immigration visa should demonstrate the intent to immigrate to Manitoba and settle within the province, along with their spouse and dependents.

Minimum EP Requirements:

  • The primary applicant must have a minimum personal net worth of $500,000.
  • There are no minimum or maximum age requirements.
  • Applicants who are aged 25 to 49 will receiving additional ranking points.
  • Applicants must demonstrate at least the equivalent of a Canadian high school certificate to meet the education requirement.
  • Applicants must have a minimum CLB/NCLC score of 5 in English or French.
  • Additional ranking points can be earned based upon the applicant’s ability to speak English or French.
  • Applicants must have a minimum of 3 years full-time experience as a business owner and operator or a minimum of 5 years full-time experience as a senior manager of a successful business owned by someone else.
  • The business has to create or maintain a minimum of one full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who resides in Manitoba.
  • The applicant must be willing to make a minimum investment of $250,000 for businesses located within the Manitoba Capital region or a minimum investment of $150,000 for business located outside this region.
  • The investment must be in an approved business category as defined by the Manitoba PNP and MBIS.
  • It is highly recommended to schedule and complete a business research visit to Manitoba.
  • If a business research visit is conducted, it must have been completed no more than one year prior to submitting an application.
  • A written and detailed business plan must accompany the application.
  • Additional ranking points can be earned if the applicant is able to transition to living in the province easily, along with moving their family, or having a prior employment history in Manitoba.
  • Once the MBIS has approved an application through the Manitoba PNP, the applicant must sign a BPA (Business Performance Agreement) prior to the Manitoba PNP issuing a letter of support, which is needed when applying for a work permit.

How to Qualify for the OntarioImmigrant Nominee Program Investor Stream

If you have a current business and the expansion or relocation of the businessin Ontario will benefit and grow Ontario’s economy, then you could quality for the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) Corporate Investor Stream visa.

One of the primary benefits of this program is not only the applicant, but also their key staff are allowed to apply for a work permit in Ontario if the applicant’s business proposal is approved by the OINP. As such, there is an extensive list of requirements the applicant must satisfy to be considered for the investor immigration visa program.

OINP Investment Requirements

  • At least $5 million must be invested by the corporation/business to expand or relocate operations within Ontario.
  • Alternatively, the $5 million investment can be used to acquire an existing business within the province that will become a part of your current corporation/business.
  • Investment funds must have been obtained through legal sources.
  • The investment should make a significant benefit to the economy of Ontario.

OINP Corporation/Business Requirements

  • The business must have been in operation for a minimum of 36 months prior to application submission.
  • The business can be structured as a sole proprietorship, partnership or public corporation.

OINP Job Creation Requirements

  • The business has to create five full-time permanent positions for Canadian citizens or permanent residents for every key staff application.
  • The new positions must be in line with current industry pay wage rates standards for the particular positions.

OINP General Requirements

  • The corporation/business must demonstrate the intention to earn a profit either by rendering services or through the sale of goods.
  • The corporation/business must adhere to all Ontario labour laws.
  • The corporation/business’ primary income has to be come from either rendering services or through the sale of goods.
  • The corporation/business has to be a permanent business in Ontario.
  • There has to be an obvious link between the parent corporation/business and the corporation/business established in Ontario.
  • The corporation/business must adhere to all Canadian legal practices, licensing, and authorizations.
  • If the investment money is used to acquire an existing Ontario business, that business must be incorporated within Ontario.
  • Applicants must submit a business plan proposal with the application.
  • The business plan proposal cannot be for immigration-linked scheme or immigration schemes as they will not be accepted.
  • Third party investors in the corporation/business must be a Schedule I or Schedule II bank or an institutional investor.

As evident, if you are interested in immigrating to Canada through an investor immigration visa program, there still are several pathways available even though the Federal program closed. To learn more about the investor immigration visa program pathways or to apply, please feel free to contact Canada Investor Immigration.

Even if you do not qualify for one of these provincial investor immigration visa programs, there could still be other options for you to consider to help you obtain an immigrant visa tod allow you to immigrate to Canada and become a permanent resident. Contact us to obtain more information and being the application process today!